Police Oath and Constitutional Duties
[…] Police Oath and Constitutional Duties
You're correct that law enforcement officers in New Jersey swear an oath to support and defend both the U.S. Constitution and the New Jersey Constitution. For instance, the New Jersey Revised Statutes specify an oath for military officers, emphasizing allegiance to constitutional principles . While this specific statute pertains to military officers, similar oaths are administered to other public officials, including police officers.
2017 New Jersey Revised Statutes
TITLE 38A - MILITARY AND VETERANS LAW
Section 38A:5-2 - Oath of office
38A:5-2. Oath of office
Except when a comparable oath is subscribed to under Federal laws or regulations, every officer shall take and subscribe to the following oath of office:
"I , do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of New Jersey against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and of the Governor of the State of New Jersey; that I make this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion, and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office of in the upon which I am about to enter, so help me God."
Key Case Law:
Calder v. Bull, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 386 (1798) – Defined the scope of ex post facto laws, limiting them to criminal laws that punish past actions.
-
Smith v.